Club nights are due to start again in October each year
No Schools Challenge Event in 2018
2017 Nov 04th - Well done for St Clair School
NO Schools Challenge 2016 - Due to track up Grades
Dunedin BMX Schools Challenge 2015(September the 19th)
Weather conditions where cold once again but over 140 kids got in and stayed strong.
RESULTS:
Over 140 competitors an improvement on number from 2013.
104 Primary School
36 Balance Bikes
Schools Challenge Results 2015:
1 Sawyers Bay
2 Balaclava Barbarians
3 Balaclava Bull dogs
4 St Joseph
5 St Clair
6 Waitati
7 Balaclava Barracudas
8 MacAndrew Bay
9 Balmacewen
Other schools that raced were in no order
Schools below didn't have a team of 4, or some riders within teams didn't complete all 5 races so placing could not be given. But we thank you for coming to race & join in.
Balaclava Braves
Balaclava Bandits
East Taieri
George St Normal
Halfway Bush
Kaikorai
Maori Hill
Tainui
Columba College
Silver Stream
St Francis Xavier
Weather conditions where cold once again but over 140 kids got in and stayed strong.
RESULTS:
Over 140 competitors an improvement on number from 2013.
104 Primary School
36 Balance Bikes
Schools Challenge Results 2015:
1 Sawyers Bay
2 Balaclava Barbarians
3 Balaclava Bull dogs
4 St Joseph
5 St Clair
6 Waitati
7 Balaclava Barracudas
8 MacAndrew Bay
9 Balmacewen
Other schools that raced were in no order
Schools below didn't have a team of 4, or some riders within teams didn't complete all 5 races so placing could not be given. But we thank you for coming to race & join in.
Balaclava Braves
Balaclava Bandits
East Taieri
George St Normal
Halfway Bush
Kaikorai
Maori Hill
Tainui
Columba College
Silver Stream
St Francis Xavier
unedin BMX Schools Challenge 2014 (September the 21st)
Weather conditions where cold with a little ran but the kids loved it.
Over 100 competitors an improvement on number from 2013.
88 Primary School
28 Intermediate and Secondary
Schools Challenge Results 2014:
1st Kaikarai Pri Kiwis
2 St Joseph
3 Kaikarai Pri Keas
4 Sawyers Bay
5 Concord
6 Balaclava Braves
7 George St
8 St Clair Sharks
9 Fairfield
10 St Clair Snakes
11 Balaclava Barbarians
Other schools that raced were in no order
Schools below didn't have a team of 4, or some riders within teams didn't complete all 5 races so placing could not be given. But we thank you for coming to race & join in.
Balaclava Blades
East Taieri
Mac bay
Tainui
Mussleburgh
Green Island
John Mcglashan
St Mary
Weather conditions where cold with a little ran but the kids loved it.
Over 100 competitors an improvement on number from 2013.
88 Primary School
28 Intermediate and Secondary
Schools Challenge Results 2014:
1st Kaikarai Pri Kiwis
2 St Joseph
3 Kaikarai Pri Keas
4 Sawyers Bay
5 Concord
6 Balaclava Braves
7 George St
8 St Clair Sharks
9 Fairfield
10 St Clair Snakes
11 Balaclava Barbarians
Other schools that raced were in no order
Schools below didn't have a team of 4, or some riders within teams didn't complete all 5 races so placing could not be given. But we thank you for coming to race & join in.
Balaclava Blades
East Taieri
Mac bay
Tainui
Mussleburgh
Green Island
John Mcglashan
St Mary
Dunedin BMX Schools Challenge 2013 (September the 15th)
Weather conditions where cold and windy but a dry track.
Almost 100 competitors almost double than 2012.
70 Primary School
30 Intermediate and Secondary
Primary Schools Challenge Results:
1st Sawyers Bay, 2nd St Joseph’s, 3rd Balaclava Bandits, 4th Kaikorai Primary, 5th East Taieri, 6th equal Maori Hill & Balaclava Tornadoes, 8th Carisbrook, 9th St Clair C, 10th St Clair A, 11th St Clair B, 12th Tainui.
Secondary Schools Challenge Results:
1st Southland Boys H.S., 2nd Kaikorai Valley H.S, 3rd John McGlashan College, 4th Kings H.S.
Secondary Schools Challenge Time Trail Results:
1st Kyle Rutherford, 38:21;
2nd Callum Holloway, 41:04;
3rd Zach Griffiths, 42:00;
4th Ryan Grantham, 44:25;
5th Caleb Homersham, 44:61;
6th Josh Burnett, 46:40;
7th Darcey Edmonds, 47:66;
8th Josh Homersham, 49:29;
9th Cameron Smith, 49:90;
10th Ronan Elm, 50:15;
11th Alec Rodgers, 51:25;
12th Jonty Bradshaw,52:83;
13th Brandon Aitken, 54:71,
14th Shanneka Pearson, 100:43.
Weather conditions where cold and windy but a dry track.
Almost 100 competitors almost double than 2012.
70 Primary School
30 Intermediate and Secondary
Primary Schools Challenge Results:
1st Sawyers Bay, 2nd St Joseph’s, 3rd Balaclava Bandits, 4th Kaikorai Primary, 5th East Taieri, 6th equal Maori Hill & Balaclava Tornadoes, 8th Carisbrook, 9th St Clair C, 10th St Clair A, 11th St Clair B, 12th Tainui.
Secondary Schools Challenge Results:
1st Southland Boys H.S., 2nd Kaikorai Valley H.S, 3rd John McGlashan College, 4th Kings H.S.
Secondary Schools Challenge Time Trail Results:
1st Kyle Rutherford, 38:21;
2nd Callum Holloway, 41:04;
3rd Zach Griffiths, 42:00;
4th Ryan Grantham, 44:25;
5th Caleb Homersham, 44:61;
6th Josh Burnett, 46:40;
7th Darcey Edmonds, 47:66;
8th Josh Homersham, 49:29;
9th Cameron Smith, 49:90;
10th Ronan Elm, 50:15;
11th Alec Rodgers, 51:25;
12th Jonty Bradshaw,52:83;
13th Brandon Aitken, 54:71,
14th Shanneka Pearson, 100:43.